24 days of Mérida Fest: Complete guide

Dixie Jazz Orchestra, directed by José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola.
The Merida Fest 2015 agenda is coming into focus. Photo: Ayuntamiento de Mérida
The Merida Fest 2015 schedule is coming into focus. Photo: Ayuntamiento de Mérida

Here is your day-by-day, hour by hour Mérida Fest 2015 planner

Mérida, Yucatán — An inaugural concert by Armando Manzanero and Francisco Céspedes will kick off Mérida Fest’s 165 free artistic, academic and entertainment events, says the director of Culture Department, Irving Berlin Villafaña.

Manzanero, “El Señor Amor,” is widely considered the premier Mexican romantic composer of the postwar era and one of the most successful composers of Latin America. Céspedes is a Cuban-born singer known for his 1998 song, Vida Loca. They are among 600 entertainers and speakers the festival will present over 24 days.

The celebration of the 473 anniversary of the founding of Merida begins Jan. 5, 2015. Mérida was founded by Francisco de Montejo y León — on Jan. 6, 1542 to be precise — on the Mayan ruins of T’hó, and the city has spent around $14 million pesos to mark the occasion.

Sponsored
 

The Olimpo Cultural Center’s exhibition of artwork by Rodin, Renoir and Dalí is among the high-brow fare. Through a partnership with Carlos Slim’s Soumaya Museum in Mexico City, the Olimpo will also display works by Juan Soriano and Émile-Antoine Bourdelle and paintings by Lebanese poet Kahlil Gibran, known best for his 1923 book The Prophet

For every intellectual roundtable discussion and academic lecture, there are theatrical performances both dramatic and farcical, puppet shows and even an opera for children, and live music for all tastes. The festival will take in a poignant moment when a bust of Silvio Zavala is unveiled following numerous tributes to the Mérida-born historian and cultural advocate who died in early December 2014 at the age of 105.

A “Night of Culture” series on the Plaza Grande will present various shows in honor of the contributions of Spanish, Chinese, Arabic and Korean populations to the city’s growth.

This year’s festival, southeastern Mexico’s largest cultural event, runs Jan. 5-28, 2015. Here is the current schedule, which is subject to change. All events are free and open to the public.

The Schedule:

Mérida Fest traditionally opens with troubadours announcing it with music.
Mérida Fest traditionally opens with troubadours announcing it with music.

Monday, Jan. 5

Sponsored
 
  • The Mérida Fest will begin with the traditional Alborada kickoff at 10 p.m. in the Plaza Grande. From the park, troubadours will take to the the streets in procession to herald the festival.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

  • Anniversary Mass
    Cathedral of San Ildefonso, 8 a.m.
  • Foundation of the City of Merida. Guest speaker Armando Manzanero
    Cabildo Room, City Hall, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Documentary Interview in Paris
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
    Screening of the film Too Much Johnson (Welles’ unfinished film)
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
  • Armando Manzanero and Francisco Céspedes in Concert
    Plaza Grande, 8:30 p.m.
  • Dixie Jazz Orchestra
    Dir. José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola
    La Ermita Park, 8 p.m.
Dixie Jazz Orchestra, directed by José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola.
Dixie Jazz Orchestra, directed by José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

  • Featured artist Gabriel Ramírez
    Museum of the City of Merida, 11 a.m.
  • Symposium on Cultural Heritage
    Auditorium Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m., 4 p.m.
  • Songs from Cuba
    Duet: Open Sound, Dir. Rudy Vallado
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Nico Jimenéz, Charcutero Emeritense from sister city Mérida, Spain
    (Translates literally as “master ham cutter”)
    Presented by María Teresa Méndez Mézquita
    Santa Lucia Park, 8 p.m.
  • Dixie Jazz Orchestra
    Dir. José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola
    Santa Lucia Park, 9 p.m.
  • Uncle Vanya, Theater
    Dir. Raquel Araujo, Compañía La Rendija 
    La Rendija Sede Alterna, 9 p.m.
  • Central College Jazz Band
    Dir. Gabriel Espinosa
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

  • Symposium on Cultural Heritage, Academic activity
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m.
  • La Huira Maravia, Regional Theater
    Script, production and direction: Jasmine Lopez “Tina Tuyub “
    Fantasio Theatre, 8 p.m.
Cosas de Muchachos, directed by Julio Nava, explores difficulties facing adolescents.
Cosas de Muchachos, directed by Julio Nava, explores difficulties facing adolescents.
  • Cosas de Muchachos, Theater
    Dir. Julio Nava
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Presentation of the book Campo de Guerra by Sergio González Rodríguez.
    Presented by: Carlos Martín Briceño and Sauri Oscar Bazán.
    José Martí Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • DuTango, Music
    Robbin White
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m.
  • Uncle Vanya
    Dir Raquel Araujo., Compañía La Rendija 
    La Rendija Sede Alterna, 9 p.m.
  • Banda de Vientos from Central College
    Dir. Gabriel Espinosa
    Col. Alemán Park, 9 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

  • Symposium on Cultural Heritage
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m.
  • Conference: The Politics of Morocco in the XXI Century
    Given by the Ambassador of Morocco, Abderrahman Leibek
    José Martí Cultural Center, noon
  • Morocco-themed photo exhibit
    José Martí Cultural Center, 1 p.m.
  • Ithaca to Ulysses, Theater
    Script and direction: Jair Zapata, Company Viajante Teatro
    Casa Teatro Tanicho, 8 p.m.
Raúl di Blasio, the Argentine jazz and easy listening pianist, is part of Mérida Fest this year.
Raúl di Blasio, the Argentine jazz and easy listening pianist, is part of Mérida Fest this year.
  • Raul di Blasio
    The Argentine jazz pianist performs
    Col. Alemán Park, 8 p.m.
  • El Huira Maravia, Regional Theater
    Script, production and direction: Jasmine Lopez “Tina Tuyub”
    Fantasio Theatre, 8 p.m.
  • Julio Nava, Stand Up
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Karam Abdelhamid Ensemble, Arab-Spanish music
    Lebanese Club, 7 p.m.
  • Colloquium: Las Revueltas de Revueltas
    With: Roberto Azcorra Cámara, Carlos Martín Briceño y Oscar Sauri Bazán.
    José Martí Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • DuTango, Music
    Robbin White
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 10

  • Conference: Agreements and Disagreements with the Arab World
    Taught by Dr. Carlos Martinez Assad [The College of Mexico]
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, noon
  • Good Vibes 3: Alika and other groups, Music
    Dir. Jorge Carlos Cabrera Milan
    Las Americas Park, 7 p.m.
  • Kông Fūzî (Confucious): El viaje intrínseco hacia la filosofía corpórea
    Dance: Dir. Abraham Joshua Palma
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 7:30 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Citizen Kane
    Olimpo Videosalon of Cultual Center, 8 p.m.
  • Ithaca to UlyssesTheater
    Script and direction: Jair Zapata
    Traveling Theatre Company
    Casa Teatro Tanicho, 8 p.m.
  • Night of Culture at Plaza Grande:
    Danzas Mayas, 7:30 p.m.
    Francisco de Montejo: The scene of the conqueror, 8:30 p.m.
    Ensemble Karam Abdelhamid. Arab-Spanish music, 9:30 p.m.
    Culture for Peace, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 11

Sponsored
 
"Chip y su perro," or "Chip and his Dog," is an opera for children.
“Chip y su perro,” or “Chip and his Dog,” is an opera for children.
  • Chip and his DogOpera for Children
    Dir. Victor González Pérez
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium Cultural Center Olimpo, 1 p.m.
  • Kông Fūzî (Confucious): El viaje intrínseco hacia la filosofía corpórea
    Dance: Dir Abraham Joshua Palma.
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Pride, alternately known as The Magnificent Ambersons
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Yuri Buenaventura, Sonero Paris
    Plaza Grande, 8 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

  • Conference: The Current Status of Palestine
    With the Ambassador of Palestine, Munjed Saleh
    José Martí Cultural Center, noon
  • Films of Morocco and Palestine, outdoors
    José Martí Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • Presentation of the book Octubre/Hay un cielo que baja y es el cielo by Nadia Escalante, winner of the International Poetry Prize of Merida 2013.
    Presented by José Cervera and Nidia Diaz Cuan
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • Tribute to Don Silvio Zavala Vallado, who died in December 2014 at the age of 105. The native Meridano was a pioneer in law and cultural advocacy.
    Roundtable: Silvio Zavala: the historian of the Americas
    Moderator: Sergio Quezada (Autonomous University of Yucatán).
    Participants: Dr. Cristina García Bernal (University of Seville), Dr. Andres Lira (Colegio de México), Dr.
    Julián Ruiz Rivera (University of Seville) and Dra. Stella González Cicero (ADABI).
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
    Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
    Chablekal, 8 p.m.
A tribute to Don Silvio Zavala Vallado is a highlight of Mérida Fest.
A tribute to Don Silvio Zavala Vallado is a highlight of Mérida Fest.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

  • Tribute to Don Silvio Zavala Vallado Continues:
    10 a.m.: Roundtable: Contributions to History: Silvio Zavala Vallado
    1:30 p.m.: Unveiling of the bust of Dr. Silvio Zavala, Auditorium Silvio Zavala Vallado, the Olimpo Cultural Center
  • Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
    By Mayte Cordeiro
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m.
  • Presentation of the poetry book Extranjeros del Alba by Ruben Reyes Ramirez
    Presented by José Luis Rivas
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
    Erick Avila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
    Caucel, 8 p.m.
  • Un Misterioso Pacto, theater
    Dir. Manuel Araiza
    Foro Alternativo Rubén Chacón, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

  • Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
    By Mayte Coirdeiro
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m.
  • Inauguration of the photographic exhibition and presentation the book Mandalas de Ciudad by Javier Barrera
    José Martí Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Journey Into Fear
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Trova Yesterday and Today, Music
    With Beatriz Cervera
    Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Alonso del Saguaral Trilogy (Part I), Theater
    What a goatherd told those who were with Don Quixote. Teatral del Norte
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Un Misterioso Pacto, theater
    Dir. Manuel Araiza
    Foro Alternativo Rubén Chacón, 9 p.m.
  • Las Mujeres Decentes de la 58, Dance
    Asheville Contemporary Dance Theatre (ACDT)
    Prod. Roger Pech Sansores
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Sponsored
 
  • Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
    By Mayte Coirdeiro
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m.
  • Presentation of the book El Conocer Filosófico: La moral y la ética social
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • 50th Anniversary of the Serenades at Santa Lucia
    Luis Pérez Sabido, a founder of the weekly music-and-dance events at the park, will release two books that tell the story of this tradition.
    Santa Lucia Park, 8:30 p.m.
  • Alonso del Saguaral Trilogy (Part II), Theater
    Donde se da fin al cuento de la pastora Marcela, con otros sucesos, Compañía Teatral del Norte
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Blues Chocolat, Music
    Dir. Rainier Pucheux
    Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Las Mujeres Decentes de la 58, Dance
    Asheville Contemporary Dance Theatre
    Prod. Roger Pech Sansores
    Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

  • Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
    By Mayte Coirdeiro
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m.
  • La Bohème Life Concert, Music
    Remate of the Paseo de Montejo, 6 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film The Stranger
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Trova Yesterday and TodayMusic
    With Beatriz Cervera
    Multipurpose court, Col. San Marcos Nocoh, 8 p.m.
  • Creación Ilaii 2015: Reflejos, Circus
    Company Ilaii
    Las Americas Park, 8 p.m.
Neva, a dramatic work directed by Nelson Cepeda Borba, at the Olimpo.
Neva, a dramatic work directed by Nelson Cepeda Borba, at the Olimpo.
  • Neva, Theater
    Dir. Nelson Cepeda Borba, Borba Theatre Company
    Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Alonso del Saguaral Trilogy (Part III), Theater
    Donde se ponen los versos desesperados del difunto pastor, con otros no esperados sucesos.
    Teatral del Norte
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Dancing with the Yisrael Band
    Polygon Colonia 108, 8:30 p.m.
  • Yucatán … Mis Versiones (My Versions), Music
    With Eduardo Vazquez
    Col. Alemán Park, 8 p.m.
  • Free Cuba, Music
    Duet: Open Sound, Dir. Rudy Vallado
    Santa Lucia Park, 9 p.m.
  • La Creación Según el Popol Vuh (The Creation According to the Popol Vuh)
    Dir. Cristina Marcin, Santa Ana Park, 9 p.m.
Meeting "Francisco de Montejo" at the Casa de Montejo.
Meeting “Francisco de Montejo” at the Casa de Montejo.

Saturday, Jan. 17

  • Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
    By Mayte Coirdeiro
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 9 a.m.
  • Tribute to José Agustín
    Coordinator: Ricardo Tatto
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 6 p.m.
  • Puppet-friends Angel and Andrea, Children
    San Jose Tzal, 7 p.m.
  • Creating Ilaii 2015: Reflections
    Ilaii Company
    Parque de Las Americas, 8 p.m.
  • Neva, Theater
    Dir. Nelson Cepeda Borba, Borba Theater Company
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m.
  • Night of Culture at Plaza Grande:
    U Xiimbal eek’o’ob: The ride of the stars, Dance
    Narrative Theatre in Maya Language
    Dir Miguel Ángel Vázquez Tapia, 7:30 p.m.
    Meeting with Francisco de Montejo, 8:30 p.m.
    Flamenco singer show, 9:30 p.m.
    Camané, fado singer from Portugal, 10:30 p.m.
  • Dancing with the Yisrael Band
    Col. Juan Pablo II, 8:30 p.m.
  • La Creación Según el Popol Vuh (The Creation According to the Popol Vuh)
    Dir. Cristina Marcin
    Santa Ana Park, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 18

  • Chip and his Dog, Opera for Children
    Dir. Victor González Pérez
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 1 p.m.
  • Tribute to José Agustín
    Coordinator: Ricardo Tatto
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 6 p.m.
  • Camané, fado singer from Portugal
    Fantasio Theatre, 7 p.m.
  • Dance Marathon: Los Méndez, Chicken y sus Comandos, with the finale by the musical group Los Angeles Azules
    Plaza Grande, 5 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

Sponsored
 
  • Colloquium poets: Poetry and Revolution
    José Martí Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film The Lady from Shanghai
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Mestizas asesinas, Regional Theater
    Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
    Chablekal, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

  • Poetry in the South (Reading in the voice of the authors)
    Santa Lucia Park, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Macbeth
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Tribute to Fernando Castro Pacheco
    With Luis Rius, Santiago Pérez Garci and other special guests.
    Museum of the City of Merida, 8:30 p.m.
  • Yucatán … Mis Versiones (My Versions), Music
    With Eduardo Vazquez
    Guests: Monica Medina, Ana Laura Jorge, Mariana
    Correa, Beatriz Castro and Maria Rosa Becil.
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
  • Teresa Panza, Theater
    Brígido A. Redondo, Directed by and starring Lulu Ávila
    Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m.
"Mestizas asesinas" is a theater piece touring in the outskirts of the city for Mérida Fest. Photo: Cuxum blog
“Mestizas asesinas” is a theater piece touring in the outskirts of the city for Mérida Fest. Photo: Cuxum blog
  • Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
    Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
    Xcanatún, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 21

  • Seminar: Cities and Agenda 21 for Culture.
    By Lucina Jiménez
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film The Third Man
    Videosalon Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Elena Duran accompanied by Fernando Carmona:
    Dvorak-Schumann-Milhaud-Franck
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
  • Teresa Panza, Theater
    Brígido A. Redondo
    Directed by and starring Lulu Ávila
    Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m.
  • Icarus, Theatre Sole
    With Daniele Finzi Pasca, Compagnia Finzi Pasca (Switzerland)
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
Orson Welles' films, including "Othello," are screened throughout Mérida Fest.
Orson Welles’ films, including “Othello,” are screened throughout Mérida Fest.

Thursday, Jan. 22

  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Othello
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • ¿… Y si la Edad, No Fuera Verdad?
    Dir. Milton Acereto, Contemporary Dance Company
    State of Yucatán, AlSURdanza
    Plaza Grande, 8 p.m.
  • Angélica Balado Lounge, Music
    Remate of the Paseo de Montejo, 8 p.m.
  • Taco and Food trucks
    Remate of the Paseo de Montejo, 9 p.m.
  • Maktub, Ya estaba escritoArabic Dance
    Dir. Karla Gómez Franco
    Company Padme Magusha
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 9 p.m.
  • Catwalk: Fashion Designer Gerardo Torres
    Museum of the City of Merida, 10 p.m.
Claude Bolling tribute at Mérida Fest. See listing below.
Claude Bolling tribute at Mérida Fest. See listing below.

Friday, Jan. 23

  • Jazz Night Elena Duran & Trio: The Best of Claude Bolling, Mérida Big Band: Jazz in Town,  Rainier Pucheux, and Patax, flamenco jazz
    Santa Ana Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Mr. Arkadin, alternately known as Confidential Report
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Ansia, Theater
    Dir. Ulises Vargas, Síndrome Belacqua
    Tapanco Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Pa’ GozarlasMusic
    With Marisela Vargas
    Col. Mercedes Barrera Park, 8 p.m.
  • Maktub, Ya Estaba EscritoArabic Dance
    Dir Karla Gómez Franco., Company Padme Magusha
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m.
  • Rua do Lavradio o la distancia más larga entre dos puntos, Dance
    Choreography by Fernando Melo
    Tumàka’t Contemporary Dance Company
    Teatro Carlos Acereto, 8 p.m.
  • ¿… Y si la Edad, No Fuera Verdad?
    Dir. Milton Acereto, Contemporary Dance Company
    State of Yucatan, AlSURdanza
    Plaza Grande, 8 p.m.
  • ÍcaroTeatro Unipersonal
    With Daniele Finzi Pasca
    Compagnia Finzi Pasca (Switzerland)
    Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
  • Dancing with the Yisrael Band
    Caucel, 8:30 p.m.
  • El Malentendido, Theater
    Albert Camus
    Yoshvani Medina, ArtSpoken Group of Miami, Fla.
    Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m.
  • María de Buenos Aires, Opera Tango
    Astor Piazzolla and Horacio Ferrer
    Dir. María Eugenia Guerrero., Opera Company Live
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

  • Delivery of the 2014 National Short Story Prize “Beatriz Espejo”
    Armando Manzanero Cinematheque Theatre, 11 a.m.
  • Puppet-friends Angel and Andrea, Children
    Col. Guadalupe Park
    Cholul, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Touch of Evil
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Ansia, Theater
    Dir. Ulises Vargas, Síndrome Belacqua Company
    Tapanco Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Pa’ Gozarlas, Music
    With Marisela Vargas, Col. Mercedes Barrera Park, 8 p.m.
  • Orpheus Group presents From the Classical to Rock
    Dir. Amy Palma
    Botanical Garden of La Ermita, 8 p.m.
Rua do Lavradio, dance performance by Tumàka't dance company.
Rua do Lavradio, dance performance by the Tumàka’t Contemporary Dance Company.
  • Rua do Lavradio, or The Longest Distance Between Two Points.
    Choreography by Fernando Melo
    Tumàka’t Contemporary Dance Company
    Teatro Carlos Acereto, 8 p.m.
  • Veronica Valerio, Harpist
    Contemporary Mexican Music
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m.
  • Night of Culture at Plaza Grande
    Prehispanic Maya: Ik Tun, 7:30 p.m.
    Meeting with Francisco de Montejo, 8:30 p.m.
    Dances and songs of China, 9:30 p.m.
  • Dancing with the Yisrael Band
    Col. Emiliano Zapata Sur Park, 8:30 p.m.
  • El Malentendido, Theater
    Address Yoshvani Medina, ArtSpoken Group, Miami, Fla.
    Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m.
  • María de Buenos Aires, Opera Tango
    Astor Piazzolla and Horacio Ferrer
    Dir. María Eugenia Guerrero
    Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 25

  • Dances and Songs of China
    Fantasio Theatre, 7 p.m.
  • Orpheus Group presents From the Classical to Rock
    Dir. Amy Palma
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 7 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film The Process
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • MatuteMusic
    Plaza Grande, 8 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 26

  • Keynote: Cities and the Agenda 21 of Culture by Lucina Jiménez
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m.
  • Press conference, International Poetry Prize “Merida”
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 11 a.m.
  • Pepe Arevalo and his Mulatos, Music
    San Geronimo Park, Col. Vicente Solis, 7 p.m.
  • Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
    Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
    Molas, 8 p.m.
  • Opening of the exhibition The Body: The Treasures of the Museo Soumaya 
    Salas, Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
Pepe Arevalo "and his Mulatos" are performing in San Sebastian Park for Mérida Fest.
Pepe Arevalo “and his Mulatos” are performing in San Sebastián Park for Mérida Fest.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

  • Cities and the Agenda 21 of Culture by Lucina Jiménez
    Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m.
  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film The Immortal Story
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Pepe Arevalo and  his MulatosMusic
    San Sebastián Park, 8 p.m.
"Nada humano nos es ajeno," is in performance during Mérida Fest 2015.
“Nada Humano Nos es Ajeno” is in performance during Mérida Fest 2015.
  • Nada Humano Nos es Ajeno (Nothing Human is Alien to Us), Theater
    Dir. Silvia Kater, Silka Theatre Company Andante
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Opening of the exhibition Acervo Mérida
    Municipal Art Gallery at the Museum of Merida, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

  • Orson Welles Film Series
    Screening of the film Don Quixote
    Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Nada Humano Nos es Ajeno (Nothing Human is Alien to Us), Theater
    Dir. Silvia Kater, Silka Theatre Company Andante
    Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
  • Tropikal ForeverMusic
    Plaza Grande, 9 p.m.
Comments